Name:65-79 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Terrace of eight contemporary houses, mid 19th century. Each house is two storeys with attic, one room wide with a round-headed doorway to left, two windows to first floor and two front gabled dormers.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mansard Terrace' shown.

Terrace of 8 contemporary houses. Mid 19th century. Plastered stone rubble; end stacks with painted or plastered brick chimneyshafts, some with pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, each house one room wide on ground floor with left-hand doorway to side passage back to rear staircase. Small narrow service block to rear left. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics; 16 window front. Each house has a plastered front with first-floor plat band (missing from Nos 67 and 71). Round-headed doorway to left, now only No.69 with original moulded stucco surround interrupted by blocks of vermiculated rustication. Recessed doors under plain fanlights. Most have 20th century doors but some (No.67, for example) have original 6-panel door. All have original 4-pane sashes with unusual horizontal glazing bars, recessed on the ground floor but flush-framed on the first floor. Eaves carried on shaped timber brackets. Continuous mansard roof between the end houses. Each house has 2 front gabled dormers, mostly original, with open cusped bargeboards and terracotta apex finials, and some with original 4-pane sashes. Interiors not inspected.