Name:Threshing Barn at West Heanton, Buckland Filleigh

Threshing barn, formerly with a horse engine house to north elevation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (Unknown date)

Barn with horse engine house to north elevation shown.

Unknown, 2008 - 2009, Report on Condition of Existing Building (Report - non-specific). SDV341751.

Stone, cob an block-built building with concrete and tile floor, and slate roof on purlins. Other details: Photographs.

Whittington, J. D., 2009, Bat and Barn Owl Report: West Heanton Residential Home (Report - non-specific). SDV341753.

South facing single storey barn of stone and cob. King post trusses support the unlined slate roof. The concrete floor is on different levels owing to the old heating ducts underneath.
There is a pair of large timber doors on each side wall and a high loading door on the east end of the front wall. Internal walls are part rendered. The west end wall has been rebuilt with concrete blocks.
Attached to the east end is a full width lean-to, which is divided by an internal timber wall. One of the two rooms has a tiled floor and the other a concrete floor. The roof covering is timber, and the rendered walls are stone with brick quoins.
A second lean-to is attached to the rear wall. This has brick and timber walls and a slate roof which is continuous from the main barn. The floor is concrete and there are timber doors at each end.

Wilson, C. P., 2009, Existing/Proposed Elevations (Plan - sketch). SDV341754.

Barn shown with apparent extension at west end. Horse engine house not shown.

Torridge District Council, 2009, Proposed Conversion of Existing Barn to form two Close Care Retirement Units, 1/0070/2009/FUL (Planning Application). SDV341755.