Name:Remains of Walls, Amory House

Summary

Remains of walls exposed on land to the rear of Amory House may be the remains of a glass house or conservatory shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Glass house or conservatory shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the rear of Amory House, 125 East Street.

West, A., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at Amory House, 125 East Street, South Molton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV341784.

Wall footings were revealed in section in an evaluation trench on land to the rear of Amory House. The presence of factory produced brick suggests a 19th century date or later.