Name:Barn at Wheatley Park Farm, Thrushelton

Barn of cob and stone under corrugated metal roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• BARN (Unknown date)

Barn marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with additional outbuldings. The farm is shown as 'Whiteley Park'.

Philip Brown Associates, 2008, Conversion of Barn into Holiday Accomodation, 12533/2008/TAV (Planning Application). SDV341795.

Planning application to convert barn at Wheatley Park Farm. Barn of cob on shallow stone base with concrete block facing on inside to a height of 1 metre. Corrugated metal roof on timber 'A' frames. Single doorway in each end wall with brick quoins. Earth floor. The plan shows a derelict outbuilding on the west side of the barn. Other details: Plans and elevations.