Name:Venn Farm, East Putford

Summary

Group of traditional cob and stone fambuildings including threshing barn, linhay, shippon and granary.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings and Orchard marked on nineteenth maps at Venn Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

'Venn' shown on 19th century map, comprising 4 groups of buildings with the farmhouse at the southern end of an irregular shaped yard.

The 1904-1906 map shows that the number of farm buildings was increased in the late 19th or early 20th century with the addition of a building between the farmhouse and the east range, and another group of buildings at the northern point of the yard.

Gillard, M. + Humphreys, C. + Laing-Trengrove, D., 2005, The Working Horse Stable, Venn Farm, East Putford: Results of a Historic Building Survey and Monitoring and Recording during Development Works (Report - Survey). SDV342621.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006 - 2008, Venn Farm, East Putford (Report - Survey). SDV342620.

The farm is shown on the 1842 East Putford Tithe Map. The buildings are of local material mainly sandstone and mudstone rubble with some cob on the wall tops. The masonry is bonded with mud mortar and the roofs were originally of slate. The buildings include a farmhouse with 17th century features, a threshing barn, stables, granary, linhay and cartshed.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Venn Farm Farmhouse, East Putford, 1/1293/2008/FUL (Planning Application). SDV341800.

Venn Farm is currently 48.5 acres in extant, most of which is grazed pasture. The group of buildings in and around the main yard include the Farmhouse to the south, the threshing barn, linhay, a barn in the centre of the yard known as the shippon, and the granary. The farmhouse, which dates back to the 17th century was extensively remodelled in the late 19th century and it is at this poiint that the farm buildings were erected in the layout seen today. They are constructed of local vernacular materials including cob and stone. They form a significant group and the robustness and quality of these cob and stone buildings reflects their agricultural and rural nature.