Name:Beacon Parks Barn

Summary

Beacon Parks formerly Waterpool Barn shown on 19th century map to the west of Jawbone Hill with more buildings around the yard

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Waterpool Barn' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings and small enclosures around an irregular shaped yard.

'Beacon Parks' shown on early 20th century map with only three buildings remaining around the yard.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Beacon Parks Barn, Dartmouth: An Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV355471.

The group of farm buildings at Beacon Parks Barn show clear signs of having been constructed between 1841 and 1884 as a field barn and linhay, on a small agricultural estate. The bank barn, raised above a shippon, with a storied linhay alongside, fronting a cattle yard, is typical. However, the provision of a gabled porch to the barn with root house beneath, the rare design of the barn roof structure, the detached stable with hayloft above, and the general high quality architectural features of the buildings, are unusual. See report for full details.

'Beacon Parks' shown on modern mapping as a single building with a 'Spring' to the north.