Name:Building at Stables off School Lane

Summary

Building, now demolished, adjacent to stables at property off School Lane. Probably single storey, function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buildings shown at this location.

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Works Associated With The Development of a Site Off School Lane, Hartland (Report - Assessment). SDV341992.

Former building, possibly single storey, at south-west gable end of stables. Plate 2 shows how the opening of a window or loading door in the gable end at first floor level has been reduced to accommodate this building. Trench 4 cut through the footprint of the building. At the north-east end a length of lime mortared stone rubble wall 0.4 metres wide was found at a depth of 0.2 metres. This aligned with similar masonry to the south-west. The slight splay in the gap between the 2 suggests an entrance. Parallel to the lower section lay another portion of clay bonded wall, between 0.45 and 0.55 metres wide. Both were truncated to the south-west and a stone rubble wall, 0.5 metres wide, positioned transversely across the trench 1.1 metres from them, which appeared to align with the back wall of the removed barn and which sat on the natural clay. Other details: Figure 1; Plate 2.