Name:Mill House Pottery, Westcott Barton, Marwood

Summary

Mill building dating from the second half of the 19th century. Retains shaft from waterwheel with two pulleys that formerly drove various machinery via belt drive.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• CORN MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342066.

One of a range of farm buildings approximately 20 metres south of Westcott Barton. Building extending at right angle [to barn] which has plank doorway with square loft door above between window with flat dressed stone arch on right and doorway to left. See listing description for full details of range. Other details: LBS No. 98218.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 52 (Monograph). SDV337776.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 110 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

The Mill house (J) forms an extension to the pottery shop (I) to the north and was built between the time of the 1843 Tithe Map and the Ordnance Survey map of 1889. Rubble stone with slate roof. It abuts and wraps around the lean-to containing the waterhweel on the east end of the barn (L). The driveshaft from the waterwheel remains, resting in bearings in west wall, together with two cast iron pulleys of different diameters. The smaller of the two may have driven machinery on the ground floor but the larger wheel took a belt drive to the upper floor. There is a slot cut in the ceiling joist to allow passage of the belt. See report for full details.