Name:Quarry in Snaxland Wood, Clovelly

Summary

An irregular hollow earthwork is visible on Lidar-derived images from 2003 and is likely to be the pit of a post-medieval or modern quarry depicted on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey maps. It is likely to have ceased use before 1906 and may have been a source of material for the adjacent trackway between Court Farm, Clovelly and Mouth Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

The quarry pit is depicted but not marked, suggesting that it is no longer in use.

An irregular earthwork hollow is visible.

'Quarry' on 1886 Ordnance Survey map. Not indicated as such on 1905 edition. Other details: 2278.

An irregular probable quarry pit, 30 metres by 20 metres, is visible on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2003. A quarry is marked in this location on late nineteenth century Ordnance Survey maps and the pit is shown but not named on early twentieth century Ordnance Survey mapping, indicating that active use of the quarry ceased at some time between the 1880s and 1906. The quarry is likely to have been post-medieval or modern in date, perhaps a source of material for the adjacent trackway between Court Farm, Clovelly and Mouth Mill.