Name:White Cottage, Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Mid 19th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

White Cottage.
Cottage. Circa mid 19th century. Whitewashed stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at left-hand end.
Plan: 2-room plan probably with very small service room to the right which has entry in end wall. At the rear is a courtyard across which is a later range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of 19th century 2-light small-paned casement on each floor. Right-hand end wall is splayed with rounded corner, small light and 20th century plank door.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91285.