Name:Dipple Farmhouse, Woolfardisworthy

Seventeenth century farmhouse with 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Dipple Farmhouse and adjoining farm buildings to south and west.
Farmhouse. Circa mid 17th century with 19th century addition. Rendered rubble walls possibly incorporating some cob. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Barn is rubble and cob with corrugated iron roof. 3 brick stacks, one axial, one at right-hand end and one to rear outshut.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right. Hall heated by stack at its higher end, inner room unheated and lower room with gable-end fireplace. It is possible that the hall also functioned as a kitchen, the inner room was a service room and the lower room a parlour. At the left-hand end abutting to the inner room a 17th century barn projects and at its far end, returning parallel to the house, is a shippon which may be contemporary or 18th century. In the angle between barn and house a 20th century lean-to was added. Also in the 20th century a staircase was inserted in the passage, extending along rear wall of house is 19th century outshut.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of late 19th century or early 20th century 6-pane sashes. Twentieth century plank and part-glazed door to right of centre. Lean-to projects from left-hand end of house built against the adjoining barn. This has small windows on the 1st floor and doorway left of centre. The shippon extends at right angles from its left end with doorways to left and right, a window inbetween and 1st floor loading hatch to left of centre.
Interior: lower room of house has small fireplace with chamfered and stopped wooden lintel, the jambs rebuilt. Roughly chamfered ceiling beam. Hall has large open fireplace with chamfered dressed stone jambs and wooden cambered and chamfered wooden lintel with bar stops. Similarly decorated ceiling beams, the one nearest the passage partition grooved for a screen. Inner room has roughly chamfered beam.
Roof: encased feet of straight princpals, possibly 17th century visible on 1st floor. The barn has 17th century roof trusses consisting of straight princpals with morticed apex, trenched purlins and collars halved on with dovetail joints.
This range of buildings forms an attractive traditional farm group and the survival of a 17th century barn is fairly unusual.

Somerville, D., 2012, Proposed Conversion of Two Barns at Dipple Farm, Ashmansworthy, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV355592.

The main farmhouse, a Devon longhouse, has been dated circa the mid 17th century, however aesthetically the built form suggests that sections of the building were constructed much earlier in the medieval period, although there is no documented evidence of this.