Name:Strouds, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Mid 17th century house, formerly farmhouse,with 18th- or early 19th century dairy wing. Remodelled and extended in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Strouds.
House formerly farmhouse. Circa mid 17th century considerably remodelled and extended in 19th century. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at each end and rendered axial stack.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left heated by end stack. Hall heated by stack at its higher end and inner rood by gable-end fireplace. Eighteenth century or early 19th century long dairy and outbuilding wing added behind lower room. A remodelling
and refronting took place in circa early 19th century with staircase inserted into passage which was widened.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of probably early 19th century hornless sashes of 16 panes apart from 12-pane ones to left of centre on lst floor and to right on both floors. Tweintieth century plank and part-glazed door to left of centre. Lean-to against left-hand end has part-glazed door at front. Long wing behind left-hand end.
Interior: entrance hall has early 19th century open string staircase with carved tread ends, wreathed handrail and stick balusters. Nineteenth century panelled doors. Room to right of entrance has open fireplace with herringbone pattern at rear and thinly chamfered
wooden lintel with straight-cut stops. Inner room fireplace has dressed stone jambs and ovolo-moulded wooden lintel with ogee stops.
Roof: trusses, probably replaced in 19th century, are insubstantial straight principals. Other details: LBS number 91282.