Name:Marl pit to north-east of Appledore Farm, Farway

Summary

The site of marl pit is depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and visible as an earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The pit is situated within a plot recorded as 'Pit Land' (Plot 782).

'Old Marl Pit' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the northeast of 'Appledore Farm'.

Site shown but not marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

'Old Marl pit' shown on OS 1891 map. Not shown on modern map. Field called Pit Land on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 782).

An earthwork depression is visible.

A pond and woodland is depicted.

An oval shaped earthwork depression circa 65m by 35m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression approximately corresponds with an enclosure depicted within a plot recorded as 'Pit Land' on the Tithe Map. It corresponds with an 'Old Marl Pit' depicted on the First Edition OS map. A pond is visible within the depression on modern maps. The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.