Name:War Memorial, St Michaels Close, Otterton

Summary

Granite war memorial comrpising square stone base surmounted by a cross on a square plinth bearing the inscription. Commemorates the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2008 AD (Between))

War Memorial. Granite. A two stepped square stone base surmounted by a chamfered granite cross on a square plinth. On the stone plinth to the base is the inscription: THIS MEMORIAL/WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS/TO THE GLORY OF GOD/AND IN REMEMBRANCE OF/THE MEN OF OTTERTON/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918/THESE MEN OF OURS, UNSELFISH, UNAFRAID/WENT TO THE WORLD-WIDE FIGHT/FORGET NOT HOW THEY FOUGHT, AND HOW WE PRAYED/FOR ENGLAND AND THE RIGHT/THEIR NAMES LIVE FOR EVERMORE/R.I.P./(NAMES)/1939-1945/(NAMES)
The memorial was unveiled by Lord Clinton on 1st August 1920. In 2008 the base and perimeter path were restored.
The Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: it is an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community; the competent design and craftsmanship of the memorial, with large chamfered granite cross.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM2334; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

The war memorial in Otterton stands on a small lawn in front of St Michael’s Church. It is a granite cross mounted on three-stepped stone base surrounded by a wrought-iron fence. It was erected by parishioners in about 1920.
In March 2008 the War Memorials Trust offered a grant of £1,230 towards work to remove the damaged kerb and concrete outside the railings as well as the concrete from the area between the railings and the base of the memorial. New granite setts were laid along the kerb edge and a new concrete-covered stone base installed between the railings and the base of the memorial. The damaged concrete outside the railings was replaced with concrete over a stone base, and vegetation growing in the cracked concrete removed and weedkiller applied.

The inscription on the memorial reads
'This memorial
was erected by the Parishioners
to the glory of God
and in remembrance of
the men of Otterton
who gave their lives in the Great War
1914-1918

These men of ours, unselfish, unafraid
went to the world-wide fight
forget not how they fought, and how we prayed
for England and the right
Their names live for evermore
RIP

1939-1945 '

There are 16 names from the First World War on the memorial and 7 names from the Second World War on the memorial.