Name:Thuborough Mill, Sutcombe

Summary

Early 19th century corn mill with adjoining threshing barn and store/animal house. The mill machinery is largely complete including two waterwheels.

Ecclesiastical ParishSUTCOMBE

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 06/04/2000, Countryside Stewardship Application. Thuborough Mill, Sutcombe (Correspondence). SDV351433.

Extensive series of restoration works have been carried out to the mill including restoration of the waterwheels. There is still, however, a considerable amount of work required to the building and its machinery.
Although, in its present form, the mill is relatively late in date, it is nevertheless an entirely traditional rural structure constructed of local rubble under a slate roof. It is, in fact, a combined mill and barn which has been enlarged over time probably from early origins. Restoration of the mill machinery to worked order, powered by the restored waterwheels, would be very desirable. The lower part of the mill, clearly an extension to the original structure, comprises a corn barn with a compartment created in its lower end which was last used as a stable. The barn section would have contained a threshing machine powered by a drive from the waterwheel. The mill is located in picturesque countryside and forms a group with the house, although there are no other substantial surviving traditional buildings. Application for grant aid for its repair under the Countryside Stewardship scheme for the following reasons; the mill is an important survival of traditional farming and rural milling practices, it is constructed of traditional materials and it is an attractive structure of consequence in a pleasant rural setting.

Child, P., 19/01/2001, Countryside Stewardship Application. Thuborough Mill, Sutcombe (Correspondence). SDV351434.

Suggested prioritisation of repair works to Thuborough Mill.

Department of Environment, 1989, Sutcombe, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338571.

Thuborough Mill.
Early 19th century with mid 19th century addition. Slate stone rubble walls. Gable-ended
slate roof.
Plan: 3 storey mill with 2 overshot wheels at right-hand end. Threshing barn and store/animal house added at left end.
Exterior: mill is 3 storeys,(ground drops at this end), single storey barn to left with 2 storey section at its far end. Asymmetrical elevation facing river with tall cart entrance towards left-hand end and window beyond it with loading hatch above.
The mill to the right has a straight joint dividing it from -the barn. It has 2 small louvred windows on the top floor below which the ends of 2 large beams project with a small opening below allowing the axle of one of the internal wheels to protrude. 6-light overlapping pane window on central floor with doorway below and small window to its right. Gable-end wall has larged fixed light window on top floor. Below are 2 more original windows with overlapping panes to outer lights and wooden shutter to inner light. The 2 large mill wheels are below with wooden spokes and iron rims. The remains of a wooden launder still exist above the wheels. The rear elevation has a large lean-to against its left-hand side with a doorway into the mill to its left and a wide cart entrance to right. Beyond it is a narrower doorway with loading hatch above.
Interior: 3 mill stones and some of the wooden mill workings survive. Twentieth century king post roof. Other details: LBS number 91608.