Name:19 Buttgarden Street, Bideford

House with shop. Probably late 17th to mid 18th century, remodelled in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House with shop. Probably late 17th to mid 18th century, remodelled in the mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof with steep rear slope, suggesting that front wall has been heightened. No chimneys visible from street. Two storeys; broad front of 3-window range. Ground storey has horizontal channelling; finished at top with a broad bandcourse. Doorway is in a single-storeyed surround sandwiched between this building and number 18. Six-panelled door with plain fanlight, flanked by chamfered and stopped pilasters; 3 small flat balls on the frieze; shaped surround to fanlight, parapet with quatrefoil panels. At right-hand end is a shop front with flanking pilasters similar to those on the doorway, except that the shafts have horizontal channelling and the capitals are enriched; above each pilaster is a shaped bracket carrying a round-headed panelled block, these forming the terminals of a frieze now disguised by a later fascia. Two display windows canted in centre towards recessed double-doors; windows are of 3 lights with moulded upright glazing-bars and shaped heads, doors have glazed upper panels with rounded heads and solid moulded lower panels. Single sash window with horns and margin-panes to left. Second storey has canted bay window with prominent top-cornice to left, 2 single-light windows to right; all have sashes with horns, all but the side-lights of the bays with margin-panes. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.