Name:The Kings Arms, The Quay, Bideford

Public House, probably 18th century or earlier in date, remodelled in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

"Kings Arms (P.H.)" marked.

Public House. Probably 18th century or earlier in date, remodelled in the mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof, hipped to left. 2 chimneys on rear wall, that to left of old red brick. Single-depth plan, 3 rooms wide with staircase behind middle room; to rear left a disused warehouse with access from side-alley; traditionally called 'the barn'. Three storeys; widely-spaced 3-window range. Ground storey has 3 canted bay windows, that to left reduced in width to allow for a small doorway. Main entrance between the 2 left-hand bays has 5-panelled door; cornice on enriched consoles. Bays have sash-windows, the front sashes with margin-panes. Small door is 4-panelled, the top 2 panels glazed. At left-hand end a fourth window with 2-paned sashes. Upper-storey windows have shaped surrounds; 2-paned sashes in second storey; 2-light wood casements in the 5 third-storey windows, each light with 2 panes. Raised quoins flanking whole front. Boxed eaves cornice. Side-alley front has barred sashes and casements like those facing The Quay.
Interior: ground-floor bar has chamfered ceiling-beam without stops. Wooden dog-leg staircase rising from first floor; gallery-balustrade at top with thin square balusters and column-newels. Barn has kingpost-and-ridge roof.

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 77 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Dick, A. M., 2009, 7 and 8 The Quay, Bideford (Ground Photograph). SDV355661.

Late Victorian photographs of this section of the Quay show a row of public houses; The Steam Packet Hotel (demolished in 1937 to permit the building of the Bideford and North Devon Building Society premises), The Western, now the Rose of Torridge (no longer a public house), The Kings Arms and the Three Tuns.