Name:Parish Churchyard, Tedburn St. Mary

Summary

Churchyard of St. Marys parish church. The churchyard wall on the south side was found to contain fragments from the late medieval church windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• CHURCHYARD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Grave Yard' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Steinmetzer, M., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring at the Churchyard of St Mary's Church, Tedburn St Mary, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342497.

Archaeological monitoring of demolition of collapsed section of churchyard wall, on south side of churchyard, recovered architectural fragments assoicated with the late medieval, north aisle windows of St. Marys. The remains of a grave, 2.6 metres long by 0.6 metres wide, with overlying gravestone were revealed within the working area and also an infilled path along the inside edge of the churchyard wall.