Name:St Andrews Church, Harberton

A 14th and 15th century church, restored in 1861 and 1871-1872.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• Church of England HER: 5165

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIV to XIX - 1301 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Loftus-Brock, E. P., 1883, The Peculiarities of the Ancient Churches of Devonshire, 27-34 (Article in Serial). SDV19516.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 461 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Rood screen of 11 bays running across nave and aisles. Perpendicular. Groining perfect, and cornice enrichments are very fine. Lower panels are painted. Parclose screens north and south; perpendicular.

Whitley, H. M., 1910, Visitations of Devonshire Churches, 452 (Article in Serial). SDV167843.

There was an episcopal visitation in June 1301. The chancel had been newly built.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 81-89, 464, 471 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Wilkin, W. H., 1934 - 1935, The Royal Arms in Churches, 59 (Article in Serial). SDV131250.

Contains an example of the royal arms of Queen Anne, 1707.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1946, Ancient Devon Parish Churches within a Ten Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 123-152 (Article in Serial). SDV312246.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 403 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church of st. Andrew. A 14th and 15th century building, restored in 1861 and 1871-1872.

Department of Environment, 1960, Harberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV160920.

Parish church. Fine C15 fabric with lofty tower of local type. Good two storeyed porch with stone vaulting. Main roof of plastered rubble stacks, three of which wagon type with carved bosses. Notable vaulted rood screen across nave and aisles. Font C12. Elaborately carved stone pulpit C15. Carved and coloured stuart royal arms. Two good C17 mural monuments.

Slater, T. R., 1991, Controlling the South Hams: The Anglo-Saxon burh at Halwell, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV155659.

The church's fore runner was probably the principal church for the Harwell area by the 11th century.

Department of Environment, 1991, Harberton. Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV160921.

Parish church. C14 chancel, circa 1436 nave and north and south aisles, and later C15 or early C16 west tower and south porch, restored in 1861 and 1871-2 and again in 1885 to 1886. Local slate rubble with red sandstone dressings, beerstone window and doorway to porch and beerstone windows, many replaced in C19 with bathstone. Slate roofs, the roof over the chancel has a steeper pitch. See DoE list for full details.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

Large C14/C15 church. High quality, reflecting the high status of the village in the Middle Ages. It has a fully developed plan, of nave, aisles and chancel. The past richness of the parish is shown in the fine beer limestone used in the nave arcades, with capitals intricately carved with entwined foliage and the carved and painted oak rood screen. The porch too displays high quality craftsmanship with its rib vaulted ceiling of beerstone, studded with floral bosses and flanked with rib terminals of angels and portrait heads of Edward I and Eleanor of Aquitaine.

Fairweather, C., 2012, Luscombe Cross (Un-published). SDV363407.

In the north aisle of the church is an alabaster figure of a child in a nightshirt holding a lily, a memorial to Robert Godefroy Harvey who died in 1895 at the age of 10. The same figure, but in white marble, lies on his tomb in the family vault in the churchyard.

St Andrew's Church marked.