Name:Northgate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes

Northgate Lodge on the east side of Castle Street in Totnes was built in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• LODGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 4-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

Northgate Lodge at the southern end of a large plot to the north of the North Gate of Totnes and to the east of Totnes Castle. The curtilage between Shooters Hil and Castle Street is raised above the level of the road and surrounded by a stone wall. Access to the property from the north is through a double door set in a granite arch of neo-classical design.The lodge may occupy land which was part of the outer bailey to the castle. It lies just north of the point where the inner bailey ditch would have met the inner bailey wall. Before the Conquest, the route beside the property may have been a drove leading from riverside grazing into the defended settlement of Totnes. Illustrations.

Northgate Lodge on the east side of Castle Street in Totnes was Listed on the 16th March 1978. It is an early 19th century villa of two storeys and dormers with three windows and a one storey extension on the southwest side. Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks and carved bargeboards to gables. Stucco front with cornice and parapet. Gabled dormer with carved bargeboards with finials. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor of north front with trellis verandah with tented roof canopy. Main entrance in extension with plain surround, console bracketed cornice and panelled door. Former garden entrance (also now part of extension) with round-arched gateway with rusticated voussoirs and surround, cornice and blocking course; double panelled doors with Greek fret decoration.