Name:Crowden Mill, Northlew

Summary

Crowden Mill is believed to be of late 17th century origin. It was disused by 1947 at which time it had a 12 foot overshot waterwheel and three pairs of stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• WATERMILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Corn Mill' marked at 'Crowden' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No. 70.

Crowden Mill is referred to as Cample Mill in a conveyance of 1840. Disused by1947, it still retained much of its machinery including a 12 foot overshot wheel, iron gearing and three pairs of stones. It also had an oil engine. The present building predates 1721 and is believed to be of late 17th century origin. Of local stone under a slate roof. Now converted. Some machinery lies in the garden.