Name:Barn north-east of Horner Farm

Barn shown on 19th century map to the north-east of Horner Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional, isolated barn to north of Honeywell Wood dating to the 19th century or earlier

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map to the north-west of 'Honeywell Wood'

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Field Barn near Horner Farm, Diptford (Report - Assessment). SDV343263.

Isolated agricultural building to the north-east of Horner Farm built in the late 18th or early 19th century. The building included a threshing barn with a shippon beneath. The barn is constructed of slate rubble under a slate roof. The shippon has six narrow arched doorways opening onto a small irregular shaped yard on the east side. Only the southern doorway had a door and there is evidence of a manger and hayrack along the south-west wall filled from the hayloft above. Remains of a slate string course survive which prevented rodents from entering the barn above. The threshing barn has two draught doors with the western door allowing access for carts. The roof was ridged and half-hipped at both ends with five pine trusses. In the later 19th century to the early 20th century the building was substantially rebuilt with a linhay or hay store over the shippon. The first floor structure was replaced and reroofed. The building was again slightly altered in the mid to late 20th century.