Name:Threshing Barn and Shippons at Poole Farm

Summary

Threshing barn built in the early 19th century at Poole Farm with shippons added in the mid 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

The Threshing barn is an unusual and localised form of threshing barn with a porch-like structure and a raised thrashing and ground floor shippon, dating from the late 18th to mid-19th century. The barn seems to fit into a localised experimental phase of the Agrarian Revolution which was sweeping the British Isles.

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief, 19 (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Large threshing barn built in the early 19th centuy at Pool Farm with large loading doors on the north side and a draught door to the south. The roof had been raised. A loading door in the west wall was approached by an artificial ramp built against the building. The ground floor was a shippon originally accessed from the yard to the north. By the mid 19th century it had two lean-to shippon extensions to the south and east with haylofts above.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.