Name:Gazebo at Poole Farm

Gazebo built in the early 18th century in the formal gardens at Poole Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• GAZEBO (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Small square building shown on 19th century map in the formal gardens to the east of the farmhouse at Poole Farm.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Small square single storey gazebo or garden house at Pool Farm constructed of slate rubble and built into the adjoining walls of the formal terraced gardens to the north of the farmhouse. The building was heated with a small hearth in the north corner. It probably had a pyramidal slate or lead roof and seems to date from the earlier 18th century.