Name:Earthworks north and south of Poole Farm

Earthworks to the north and south of Poole Farm may represent the site of former Medieval buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Two areas of substantial scarps at Pool Farm cutting into the valley sides. Those to the north and east of the farmhouse are the largest and are on a different alignment to the terraced gardens below and are thought to be aligned on the remains of the Medieval house. Thick clay bonded walls were found recently when the retaining wall of the upper garden terrace collapsed and seem to confirm that large buildings occupied this artea prior to the 18th century. The southern earthworks at SX81674537 could have been a quarry but as they are on the same alignment as the northern earthworks it is possible that they were associated with the Medieval house.