Name:Western Entrance Yard to Poole Farm

16th or 17th century western entrance yard to Poole Farm shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• DRIVE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Wide entrance yard shown on 19th century map to the west of Pool Farm. Two small curving enclosures are shown on either side of the entrance with a small rectangular building adjoining the eastern side of the southern enclosure.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Rectangular walled area which formed the earlier, 16th or 17th century, approach to Pool Farm from the Medieval road to the west. The yard had curving wing walls fronting the lane added in the early 19th century. The 19th century map shows a single fir tree inside each small enclosure.