Name:Crowdy Mill, Harbertonford

Summary

Crowdy Mill was built about 1800, although the site possibly dates to the 14th century. In the early 20th century it was used to grind animal feed only. It went out of use in the 1950s and was subsequently used for storage, before being sold and restored in the early 1980s. It has two overshot waterwheels in line.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source, 13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV161301.

Crowdy Mill, powered by the River Harbourne, has a waterwheel which may be seen from the road (citing Minchinton).

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 19 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

19th century gristmill. Building of stone with slate roof. Two waterwheels, iron and wood and two wooden launders. Other details: Gazetteer.

Watts, M., 1982, The Repair and Restoration of Crowdy Mill, Devon, 47-51 (Article in Serial). SDV161304.

The site possibly dates to the 14th century, though present evidence extends only to the 17th century. Present buildings show signs of alteration and extension at several times. Mill apparently remodelled in the 1840s and raised by one storey in 1900. At some time the mill cottage was extended over the tailrace from the two, tandem, overshot wheels. The water wheels are fed by a leat taken from a weir 550 yards upstream. They turn in opposite directions. Immediately above the mill the leat is stone lined and turns through 90 degrees. Water carried out past upper wheel in a wooden launder. From the early 20th century it was used only to grind animal feeds. Lower wheel drove millstones, upper drove sack hoist and bruiser/crusher. Hoist and crusher latterly driven by engine, and lower wheel last used in the early 1950's. Mill disused and used as storage after 1956. Sold in 1982. Now under restoration.

Unknown, 1984, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV161305.

Restoration of wheel completed May 1984.

Timms, S. C., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV161303.

This mill is currently being restored.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 470 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Built c1800. Three storeys with two storey mill house adjoining. Rubblestone. Slate roof. Two overshot wheels on north side.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 23.

A deed of 1706 states that 'Crowdon Mills' is comprised of three tucking mills and two grist mills. In 1864 'Crowdy Mill' is described as having three pairs of stones and two waterwheels with a dwelling house and outbuildings. Other details: Draft.