Name:Hutchings Cottage and Ponderosa, Broadhembury

Summary

Two adjoining estate cottages, probably originally one house dating to the 17th century or earlier. Of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Two adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road with a pump shown as 'P' to the west.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/10, Photo Unknown 2 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Partly rethatched in 1981 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Old thatch. Stone and cob. Part of the Drewe estate. Just visible on Photo 564/32A.

Hutchings: Small thatched, rendered and creamwashed cob cottage with thatched porch and axial stack. Baffle entry into the single ground floor room which has an attached slated lean-to kitchen to the rear. First floor room divided laterally to form a bedroom and bathroom. The thatch is generally in good condition, though with a number of dislodged spars on the ridge. The zinc valley is not an indigenous detail. The chimney has skeyed slightly, but no action is warranted at present.
Ponderosa: Thatched and creamwashed cob cottage, originally one room up and one down with lateral stack at the rear. There is a chamfered 17th century window at the front which is probably original. The cottage was extended in rubble to the rear, probably in the 19th century, and there is a further 20th century extension for bathroom, lavatory and larder. Thatch is reasonable, with the exception of the proch which is in a poor state. The slated lean-to roof was rather mossy and of shallower pitch than recommended. There was some evidence of dampness at low level in the south west corner of the sitting room and along the rear external wall of the passageway, due to the high ground level here. Upstairs, the ceilings are lined with what may be asbestolux with cover strips. Wiring is aged.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 3, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Hutchings Ponderosa. 2 adjoining estate cottages, probably originally one house. C17 or earlier origins with later alterations. Creamwashed and rendered, probably cob on stone footings; thatched roof with plain ridge, gabled at left end, hipped at right end; left end stack, axial stack to rear wing, both with brick shafts. Plan: L plan, a single depth main range probably 2 rooms wide, one room to Hutchings to the left with a rear right wing at right angles to Ponderosa. The evolution of the plan was not clear on survey (1987) as interior of Hutchings only inspected but a C17 window frame on the ground floor of Ponderosa indicates origins of at least that date and it is possible that the building is earlier. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first floor windows. C19 or C20 plank front doors to left and right, each with a thatched porch hood. C17 2-light window with a chamfered timber frame to the left of the front door to Ponderosa, 2 other ground floor windows, both 2-light C20 casements with square leaded panes. 2 first floor C19 or C20 small pane timber casements. The right return of Ponderosa has one first floor 3-light C20 casement with square leaded panes and two 2-light ground floor casements. A C19 cast iron pump, the handle missing, is sited in a small rough-cobbled yard to the left (west) of Hutchings and is included in the listing. Interior: Hutchings only inspected. The front room has exposed carpentry, probably C20 replacement, and an open fireplace with a plain timber lintel and a bread oven. Roof: Not inspected but may be of interest and early roof timbers may survive. An interior inspection of Ponderosa might necessitae revisting the suggested dating. In an outstanding village characterized by cob and thatch.