Name:Beenleigh Watermill, Harberton

Summary

Mid 19th century watermill. The machinery and waterwheel have been removed, the waterwheel being replaced by a turbine in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• WATERMILL (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The mill is now shown on the Tithe Map although the leat is.

Corn Mill (Disused) marked at Beenleigh.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 19 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Beenleigh Watermill, powered by the river Harbourne. Has a waterwheel which may be seen from the road.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.22 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

The waterwheel, by Polyblank, was removed to store and replaced by a turbine in the 1980s.

Waterwheel marked.

Mill immediately south of Beenleigh. Watermill. Circa mid C19 (not on 1840 tithe map). Local slate and other local stone rubble. Welsh slate roof with half hipped ends. Square on plan. Reduced in height to 3 storeys. Flat stone window arches to original openings with C20 casements. External stone stairs to raised doorway. Another doorway to first floor from higher ground level at rear. The mill machinery and wheel have been removed. The mill adjoins the stables to the east and the barn to the north west.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX75NE12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV161367.