Name:1 and 2 The Old Vicarage, Broadhembury

Summary

Former vicarage now divided into two houses. An 1807 remodelling of an earlier building. Rendered under a slate roof. Formerly Broadhembury College.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• VICARAGE (Remodelled, XIX - 1807 AD to 1807 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' shown on 19th century map as a large building with several adjoining buildings on the north-east side.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/24, Neg No. 564/7A? (Un-published). SDV348235.

site visit 1983. Broadhembury College. Local stone walls, slate roof.

Caroe & Partners, 1997, Broadhembury Village. Draft Survey of Condition (Report - Survey). SDV344616.

1 Old Vicarage (2 Old Vicarage not inspected):
The left (north) part of the two storey former vicarage at the east end of the village. 1807 remodelling of an earlier building, rendered under a hipped slate roof. The main stair of the original house is in this part of the building, and the landing is lit by a central roof lantern.
The house has been sensitively sub-divided (from this side at least) into two houses.
In reasonable order. The roof was apparently recoverd within the past 15 years and, although not inspected from above, shows no defects in the roof sapce. Ceilings on the upper floor are unskimmed plasterboard with joints openin up. Externally, the house is in need of redecoration, and the lean-to abutting the west wall is in such poor condition that demolition should be considered.

1 and 2 The Old Vicarage in Broadhembury Listed on 27th January 1989. Former vicarage, divided into two houses. A remodelling of 1807 (datestone) with traces of an earlier building at the rear. Whitewashed and rendered with a hipped slate roof with deep eaves carried on paired eaves brackets; stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: Double depth plan, two rooms wide with a central entrance into a stair hall, rear service rooms. Changes in floor level and irregularities to the rear of the building suggest a pre 19th century house, presumably thoroughly remodelled in 1807. Exterior: two storeys. Almost symmetrical five window front with some minor variations to the windows. Central entrance with an early 19th century recessed panelled door with fanlight, panelled reveals and a rounded outer arch. Datestone of 1807 with the initials E.D. above the front door. Complete set of early 19th century small pane timber sash windows, those to the right with margin panes. The right return (Number 2) has a recessed front door with an overlight, flanked by small-pane timber windows. The rear and side elevations have a mixture of timber sashes and casements, mostly 19th century. Interior: Number 1 inspected. Early 19th century joinery survives including shutters, panelled doors, cornices, 2 marble chimney-pieces and a good stair with stick balusters in the first flight and a ramped handrail, two first floor flights have turned balusters. The stair is lit by a lantern. Other details: LBS Number 87066.