Name:Possible Defended Curvilinear Enclosure on Knowle Hill

Summary

Curvilinear boundary on the top of Knowle Hill may fossilise part of a later prehistoric hilltop enclosure. A linear earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1992 may have formed part of a defensive circuit.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north east of Matford Barton

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Not applicable))

Curvilinear boundary shown on 19th century map around the west, south and east sides of the top of Knowle Hill.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A linear earthwork bank is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 086-087 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

Curvilinear boundary present on modern mapping.

Richards, A., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343386.

This curvilinear boundary on three sides of the top of Knowle Hill may represent the existance of a Prehistoric hilltop enclosure.

A broad earthwork bank, up to circa 7.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1992; on later available aerial photographs the ground surface is obscured by scrub growth. The bank is aligned along the contour, and perhaps once formed the north-east side of the otherwise curvilinear field parcel on the very top of Knowle Hill. This has been tentatively suggested to mark the location of a prehistoric hilltop enclosure, and an earthwork bank here could have formed part of a defensive circuit. However further work would be required to ascertain the character and survival of this bank, as it is possible that this could be, at least partially, of geological origin.