Name:Cholditch Farmhouse, Clawton

Summary

Cob and stone farmhouse of 17th century origin. A relatively unspoiled farmhouse typical of the region.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cholditch Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Late 17th century with 18th century and 20th century alterations. Rendered cob on stone rubble footings, whitewashed to the front, corrugated asbestos roof over thatch, hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end. Stone axial stack, right end stack with a
stone chimney shaft and brick dressing.
Seventeenth century 3 room and through passage plan with the hall stack backing on to the passage. The hall probably also served as a kitchen as the lower end does not appear to have been heated. The inner room may also have been unheated originally with the present
gable end stack added in the circa late 19th century. A 2-storey projecting bay under a catslide was added to the hall, probably in the 18th century when the higher end roof trusses appear to have been replaced, and the house was refenestrated. In the 20th century the rear of the through passage was screened off and the lower end converted to a kitchen heated from a fireplace at the rear of the hall stack. The hall has a stair along the rear wall behind a timber partition, the lower end has a servants' stair to the front.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with a 2-storey bay to the right of the axial stack and a plank and batten front door to the through passage to the left of the axial stack. Fenestration of 2-light casements with glazing bars, the 2 right-hand windows may be 18th century, the first floor window in the bay is an 18th century sliding sash, there is a similar sash to the rear elevation. Other windows on the front elevation are 19th century and 20th century replacements.
Interior 20th century grate to the hall, the timber lintel of an earlier fireplace is visible in a cupboard and ealier jambs may exist behind the plaster. The hall has a 19th century china cupboard and an unusual squint into the bay. 18th century pegged roof trusses between
the stack, Twentieth century roof trusses over the lower end.
A relatively unspoiled farmhouse typical of the region. Other details: LBS no 90657.