Name:Gardens at Redhayes House

Summary

Formal gardens and landscaped parkland attached to early 20th century house which burnt down in the 1990s.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Formal gardens around Redhayes house and parkland to the south shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Redhayes house and gardens shown, including changes to layout of parkland and access, plus addition of lodge at south-east corner.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Redhayes, Sowton, Exeter, 2-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338701.

By 1927 the south-west corner of the site was occupied by a dwelling called Redhayes, built circa 1903, with associated access road, landscaped gardens, paths and outbuildings. Although the house was burnt down during the early 1990s, elements of the garden and general landscaping are still evident. Other details: Figure 2 + 6.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 2, 8-11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345286.

A magnetometer survey was carried out along the proposed route of a new road to the east of Junction 29 of the M5. The western part of the site crosses agricultural pasture that contains a number of mature tree specimens relating to its former function as parkland associated with Redhayes, a large Edwardian villa, the dilapidated ruins of which lie within the northern part of the field. The eastern side of the field is bounded by iron fencing separating the field from a disused lane that at one time linked Redhayes Lodge to the south with the villa. A curvilinear anomaly located within the western part of the survey area has been interpreted as a possible prehistoric ring ditch, although it is also possible it is a more recent feature associated with the parkland environment. A trackway and probable boundary bank with flanking ditches were also identified, as were a number of features related to former agricultural activity. Other details: Figures 2, 3, 5, 7, 8.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 11-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

To the north of the A30 adjacent to junction 29, an area of relict parkland associated with the former Redhayes House survives as a remnant of an earlier landscape now encompassed by the M5 motorway and the new A30. The construction of the junction improvement at Site A would result in the addition of a section of highway into the area of relict parkland. The surviving parkland is earmarked for future development, and therefore, considered in this context, the development of the junction would not present any further impact. Other details: Figure 2, Site A.

West, M, 2009, Planning Application for Proposed Science Park Development on Land at Redhayes, Blackhorse Lane, Broadclyst Parish (Correspondence). SDV343627.

Letter from Devon Gardens Trust Conservation Officer regarding features worthy of retention and incorporation into Science Park scheme. These include the brick 'ha-ha' which separates the Victorian garden from the parkland, which has an unusual design/construction; the possible retention and restoration of the nut walk on the eastern side of the former enclosed vegetable garden, and the retention and restoration of the original iron estate fencing and reinstatement of gates and posts. Also important specimen shrubs and trees to the south of the 'ha-ha' and protection of specific trees in the parkland together with possible retention and recovery of yew and box hedges.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Redhayes Estate, Exeter, Devon: Building and Landscape Survey, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV345160.

The general layout of the formal gardens survives to the west and south of the former house. The formal terraces to the front of the house survive as flat plateaus elevating the location of the house above the surrounding landscape. The terraces are linked by a short flight of steps and defined by a hedgerow and a ha ha. The sunken garden to the west of the house does not survive, but the two further formal gardens and the woodland fringe shown on early Ordnance Survey mapping is discernible, although heavily compromised by overgrown planting leading to loss of paths and landscaping. The relict parkland is immediately identifiable in the modern landscape. The park occupies a roughly rectangular plot of land to the south of the former house. The interior comprises rolling pasture interspersed with individual trees and clusters of mature parkland trees. Selected trees are circled by Estate railings. Other details: Figures 2-4, photographs.