Name:Building north-west of Willestrew

Summary

Building shown on 19th century map to the north-west of Willestrew. An earthwork spoil heap and circular structure are visible here on aerial photographs and have been recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• BUILDING (Unknown date)
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Three adjoining buildings forming a square shown on 19th century map to the north-west of Willestrew. Two tracks are shown running north and north-east from the building. Three mounds are shown around the building suggesting industrial activity.

Map object partly based on this Source.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF 540/226/F10/5100-1 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork spoil-heap and structure are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Knight, S., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345562.

Site visited on 14th October 2010. Building on platform with slate tiles and stone rubble in evidence. Scrub obscuring the site to be controlled under Higher Level Stewardship agreement. Other details: Photographs in HER.

The spoil heap and circular structure likely represent demolition material derived from the house here.