Name:Hartland Abbey

Summary

Founded before the conquest, as a college of secular canons. Between 1161 and 1184 a regular order of Augustinian canons was introduced. Despoiled at the dissolution some remains were incorporated into the 18th century mansion on the site today.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SW2

• ABBEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564/13/46,47 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations by Swete.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 90 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Birch, W de G., 1872, On Three Lists of Monasteries Compiled in the Thirteenth Century, 45-64 (Article in Serial). SDV256356.

The abbey appears as Hertilaunde on a list of monasteries compiled in the 13th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17SW (Cartographic). SDV5523.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 491 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

The dedication of the abbey to the Celtic saint, St. Nectan, noted.

Chope, R. P., 1922 - 1923, St. Nectan, 313 (Article in Serial). SDV15409.

There are two crude representations of St. Nectan on two early seals of Hartland Abbey.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Thomas Pope, Abbot of Hartland, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV342878.

Some queries relating the history of Abbot Pope who was released from his vows in 1539 by Archbishop Cranmer.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1936, Address of the President. Hartland Abbey (Article in Serial). SDV7400.

The present modern mansion stands on a portion of the site of the abbey, nothing being left of the old buildings in their original position. Sketches made before the building of the mansion in 1779 make it clear that the conventual church stood on the north side of the cloister and extended east from the belfry, whose site is near the present entrance hall; the site of the church is occupied by a sunken garden. Excavation (? by H. R. Watkin) revealed the remains of one of the western piers at the crossing of the nave and transept. Author cites Polwhele, who, writing soon after the 18th century rebuilding, considered that the new house incorporated part of the fabric of the cloisters. The arches of the cloister and their Latin inscription were "quite perfect and unaltered" in the mid 18th century - some are incorporated in the present building. Chope considers the present house to occupy the site of the abbot's or guest's hall, and speculates on the lay-out of other cloistral buildings. The original monastery was probably incomplete and of a rude style of architecture - it was described as being dark and in a bad state of repair in 1320 when Bishop Stapledon required the abbot to carry out reparations and rebuilding, the result included a new cloister. In the early 16th century, the abbey was described as being "greatly in ruin". Polwhele records the finding of tiles and architectural fragments including tombstones during the construction of the new house, and the presence of a large half ruined tower next to the house which was eventually demolished. A late 14th century tomb (? of Lady Muriel Dynham, who died circa 1369) was transferred to the parish church in 1848. Fragments of sculpture from excavations at the east end of the conventual church have been built into the east end of the south chancel aisle of the parish church. Frithelstock Priory was a daughter house. Article includes history, description of abbey property, and some documentary evidence.

Rose-Troup, F., 1936 - 1937, Lead from the Dissolved Religious Houses in Devon in 1549, 122-126 (Article in Serial). SDV7422.

Lead taken from Hartland Abbey in 1549 is included in Arundell's contemporary account of lead taken from Devon's dissolved religious houses.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, 13-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 93-94 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford RD, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4813.

The 12th century ruins of Hartland Abbey, despoiled at the dissolution were incorporated in a capital gothic mansion of 1779. These include doorways, windows and a Lombardic inscription dated 1310.

Cambridge University Collection, 1966, CUC/AOP, 14-16 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16234.

Hartland Abbey. Founded originally before the conquest, as a college of secular canons. Between 1161 and 1184 a regular order of Canons of Arrouaise (a congregation of Augustinian canons) was introduced. A building grant is mentioned in a charter of 1171. The abbey is said to have been intended for 16 canons. It was surrendered in 1539 by the abbot and four others.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC, 8 AR 270 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135876.

Site visit 02/12/1978.

Whitaker, J., 1982, Untitled Source, 49 (Monograph). SDV7428.

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 265-269 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

By 1189 the new abbey and conventual buildings had been built on a new site across the Abbey River and the old monastic church became the parish church of Hartland. The abbey's royal charter of 1189 shows that Geoffrey de Dinan gave land at Stoke St. Nectan and Galsham and his brother, Oliver, gave land at Markadon and Shopshill. In 1546, property of the dissolved abbey granted to William Abbot included Abbey Farms at Stoke St. Nectan, St. Leonard's, Leigh, newton, Kernstone, Greenlake and Philham. The Royal Charter of 1189 also granted to the abbey the chapel of St. Andrew at Harton, the chapel of St. Wenn at Cheristow, the chapel of St. Nectan at Welcombe together with all other chapels built in the parish.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Saxon collegiate church founded by Gytha in 1050; refounded by Geoffrey de Dynham in 1169.

Hartland Abbey. Founded before the Conquest, as a college of secular canons. Between 1161 and 1184 a regular order of canons (Augustinian) was introduced. Present mansion built 1779 on a portion of the site of the abbey.

Keep, C., 2009, Jekyll in Devon?, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV347273.

Gertrude Jekyll stayed at Hartland Abbey and advised on the gardens. The Baronet's Bog Garen and fernery show her influence most clearly but she may also have been consulted about the Ladies' Walk. Recent restorations have been carried out with her in mind.

Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this source.