Name:Shippon Adjoining Cophall Farmhouse

Summary

Shippon adjoining west end of Copphall Farmhouse, 18th century with mid-20th century alterations. Interior contains 17th century carved beam with face of Green Man at Centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 51, 53-4 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

Other details: Photographs.

Shippon adjoining Copphall Farmhouse, 18th century with mid - 20th century alterations. Coursed stone rubble, with gable end rebuilt in concrete block (possibly former cob) and low band of cob below eaves. Corrugated-iron gable-ended roof.
Exterior: 2-leaf boarded door left of house with open loft above. Return range to left with late 20th century metal loft window in gable end, and right-hand side with slatted window to right and boarded door to left. Straight joint to right above door, possible evidence of former opening or rebuilding-left-hand side with metal window to left.
Interior: 17th century carved beam to rear, reused as ceiling beam, face down. Possibly former wall plate or bressumer. Face of Green Man at centre with vine trails from mouth and extending along face of beam; cavetto-moulded lower edge with carved fleurons and chamfered upper edge with carved dogtooth ornament. Continuous groove on lower face and 2 rectangular mortices on upper face. Eighteenth century collar trusses. Other details: LBS 398131 (part of).