Name:Shaldon Battery Gun Emplacement

Summary

Concrete platform with renovated brick surround and front slope of concrete, former gun site for World War II coastal battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.NICHOLAS

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1940 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

Jury, R., 1995, Shaldon Battery Gunsite (Worksheet). SDV343812.

Gun site for 4.7 inch gun made in Japan circa 1917. Concrete platform with renovated brick surround. Front slope of concrete. Now used as rest area. Photographs.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Coastal Emergency Battery Shaldon (Leaflet). SDV351973.

At several locations in the county former battery structures can be identified, one such site being at Shaldon. The battery began life in 1940 and ceased to be operational towards the end of hostilities in 1944. Two gun emplacements were set up, each housing 4.7 inch ex-naval guns, together with a battery observation post, an amunition store, searchlight positions, generator houses and other necessary infrastructure.