Name:Carradale Farmhouse, Rockbeare

Farmhouse dated to circa 1830. Plastered brick on rubble footings under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Date first listed: 21st August 1978.
Carradale Farmhouse. Circa 1830, some parts may be earlier. Plastered brick on stone rubble footings; brick stacks and some 19th century chimney pots; slate roof.
Plan: L-shaped house with main block facing south and having a 2-room plan with central staircase and end stacks. 2-room plan service block at right angles to rear of left (western) room and contains projecting inner lateral stacks and end stack. 2 storeys.
Exterior: Symmetrical 3-window front. Apparently the ground floor windows were originally 20-pane sashes and those on the first floor 16 pane sashes but were partly mended with larger panes after bomb blast damage in 1944. The central doorway contains plain panelled double doors with a doorcase having panelled pilasters, a segmental arch and short flat hood. Plain eaves and roof is hipped both ends. The outer (western) face of the rear block has a 3-window front of casements with glazing bars and a secondary door with 20th century gabled and slate-roofed porch. The inner face contains a 12 pane sash. A woodshed lean-to to rear of the main block includes 2 reused 17th century oak 3-light window frames with chamfered mullions.
Interior: not available for inspection at time of survey but is said to include much original joinery detail including the stair. Other details: LBS No. 352420.