Name:Park, Dunsland House, Bradford.

Park, Dunsland House, Bradford. Medieval in origin and consisting of approximately 92 acres.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• PARK (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Historic map shown within Nicholas Pearson Associates Report, 'Dunsland, Restoration and Management Plan', illustrates extent of parkland. Map object based on this Source.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 1998, Dunsland, Restoration and Management Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344033.

The parkland, possibly medieval in origin comprises of approximately 92 acres. Historic features include drives, lakes and garden structures but much of the planting is in fact modern as many of the parkland timbers were exploited after World War II. Dunsland House has passed through many hands, mainly of the minor gentry which included magistrates, military officers, clergy and sheriffs. The Dunsland landscape is particularly of interest as an expression of the social, cultural and economic conditions in which these people lived.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 45 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Dunsland House (Un-published). SDV357659.

Map object based on this Source.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Dunsland House (Un-published). SDV356774.

In the early 18th century the house was set within a formal landscape, as recorded by Prideaux, but later acquired a small landscape park, pleasure ground and walled gardens. The 1906 and 1907 Ordnance Survey show parkland to the south and east of the house with a long formal avenue leading to a bridge over a long fish pond between the parkland and woodland and at this point the drive becomes informal in character. Further areas of woodland, including Deerpark Wood, are shown to the east of the house. The landscape park still remains, with a few very old parkland trees. The house was built on a steep hillside overlooking a valley in which there are possible remains of a much earlier landscape, Cadiho's Well and a duck decoy. The latter has been surveyed by Exeter Archaeology. The walled gardens are ruinous.