Name:Berry Farmstead south-west of Upcott

Summary

Berry farmstead to the south-west of Upcott was mentioned in 1333. The farmhouse was destroyed by fire but 1-3 Berry Cottages remain at the site

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1300 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Berry shown with house on north side of yard (Tithe Apporitionment 47 'House and Yard').
Map object based on this source.

'Berry' is shown on 19th century map as a long rectangular building on the west side of the road with a group of buildings on the south-west side of the irregular shaped yard to the west.

Long rectangular building on the roadside present on early 20th century map. Map object based on this Source.

'Berry' was mentioned as 'atte Bury' in 1345, 'la Bury' in 1333 and 'Bury' in 1504. There are no remains now.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 35-6 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Berry was mentioned as Bury in 1345. According to legend the manor house at Bury was destroyed by fire. The farmstead changed hands many times between 1606-1889.

The rectangular is no longer present and there are modern buildings along the roadside. The other buildings to the west consist of 1-3 Berry Cottages. Map object based on this Source.