Name:4-5 Frogmore Farm, Ashprington

Summary

4-5 Frogmore Farm in Ashprington formerly a range of 19th century agricultural buildings converted into four dwellings in the early 21st century

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• BARN (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Range of adjoining buildings at 'Frogmore' shown on 19th century map. An additional large irregular shaped building is shown adjoining the south-west side of the range.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV345321.

Amend description to 'Nos 4 and 5, The Roundhouse and Lower Frogmore'.

Barn, granary, shippon, linhay and engine house range immediately south-east of Frogmore farmhouse Listed on 6th April 1989. The range consists of a barn and granary over a shippon with adjoining linhay, stables and horse engine house built in the mid 19th century of local stone rubble under scantle slate hipped roofs. Plan: The barn and granary range over a shippon faces the farmyard. At the rear of the left hand end a long wing consisting of stables and beyond that a three-bay linhay facing the outer side of the wing. Behind the linhay on the inner-side of the L-shaped plan there is a horse engine house. Exterior: The barn/shippon range is almost symmetrical and has four shippon doorways with segmented stone arches; to the left external stone stairs to the granary door on the first floor. At the centre of the first floor a wide barn doorway only the wooden cantilever of it canopy remain and a smaller loading doorway to the right. The stables at the rear have a ground floor doorway and window and a window above. To its left the three-bay linhay with semi-circular stone rubble piers
(flat on the outside), corrugated iron sheets have been inserted between the piers. The horse engine house behind the linhay has a semi circular end with wide supporting a hipped roof. Other details: LBS Number 100940.

Shown as 4-7 Frogmore Farm on modern mapping.