Name:Barn to North of Sydenham House, Marystow

Summary

Barn now converted to a workshop. It appears to have once contained a water-powered threshing machine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 27, No. 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

Barn now converted to a workshop. A leat ran between this barn and the adjacent L-shaped building to the west. Presumably there was a waterwheel between the two buildings and related to this are a series of openings both in the wall of the L-shaped building and the barn. Map object based on this source.

A water-powered threshing machine is included in the buildings and lands advertised to let at Sydenham Barton in 1830 and J. Easterbrook is listed as miller and farmer at Sydenham Farm in 1857.

Map object based on this Source.