Name:Saw Pit at Morwellham Quay

Saw pit shown to north of the quay, at the western end, on a 19th century estate map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SAW PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 05/07/2007, Brief for Archaeological Excavation of Railway Tunnel Portal, Approach Cutting and Saw Pit (Report - non-specific). SDV358330.

The 2007 excavation proposes to expose and excavate a sawpit, probably dating from the late 1840s, which served the large timberyard under which the incline tunnel passed. This will be consolidated and restored to working order. It was located parallel to a stone rubble wall which divided the timber yard from the allotment gardens to its south.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

Limited repairs to the upper course of masonry were undertaken at a sawpit, preserving the details of recesses in the stonework. This feature was depicted as a structure on the open ground west of the tunnel portal at Morwellham Quay, on an estate map of 1867. Other details: Figure 2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.