Name:18 South Street, Braunton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house, retains original layout and some original features on first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2008, 18 South Street, Braunton Historic Building Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV344379.

The building was probably built in the late 18th century, and has a small 19th century extension at the rear. The fabric of the main range is almost certainly original and the building retains its original layout, although it has been heavily modernised. The only historic fittings survive on the first floor, including skirting boards, door frames and a picture rail. Externally, there is a small garden at the front and there are some mid-19th century outbuildings at the rear.