Name:Old Man Standing Stone to the north of Stanborough Gate, Halwell

Summary

Site of the Old Man standing stone on the northern side of a prehistoric enclosure to the north of Stanborough Gate

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: 'Old Man' standing stone and archaeological remains of an elliptical enclosure, marked as 'Camp' on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s historic mapping, south of Stanborough Camp

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Hawkins, A., 1819, Kingsbridge and Salcombe, 113-4 (Monograph). SDV144702.

Site of standing stone and site of camp. The 'Old Man' is referred to as a huge pyramidal stone, erect. About 300.0 feet south of the Stanborough Camp. A small elliptical work is mentioned on its north side and south of the fosse which may be the camp.

Site of 'Old Man' stone shown on 19th century map on the north side of the remains of an elliptical camp.

Elliott, E. A. S., 1901, On Some Earthworks in the South Hams Probably Concerned in the Irishmen's Raid, 483 (Article in Serial). SDV321206.

Tyler, F. C., 1928 - 1929, The "Old Man", 355 (Article in Serial). SDV339290.

There are no remains of this camp, the site falling in an arable field.

Timms, S. C., 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339288.

Field under grass. No trace of standing stone.

Cottrell, T. + Sutherland, T., 2003, Archaeological Observations during the Construction of a Natural Gas Pipeline near East Allington, 2-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339228.

Steinmetzer, M., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at Stanborough Hundred Hotel, Moreleigh (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339229.

Standing stone known as the 'Old Man'.

Feature visible in this location.