Name:East Worlington, Church House

Old church house of East Worlington with 17C features & later used as a poorhouse & school house

According to the records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818 it was then used as a poorhouse.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 519 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Church House is early 17th century.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Devonshire Church Houses, part 2, 255-6 (Article in Serial). SDV7456.

Old church house of East Worlington. Rebuilt and occupied by headmistress of the Council School. It is a rectangular two storeyed structure of cob, on a footing of rubble masonry with thatched roof, hipped at the north. West is an unhandsome wooden porch before what was a carriage entrance. A corresponding one now blocked is on the east side. West are two upper restored or renewed rectangular wooden three-light windows, ovolo and fillet moulded. An original one of same type and also of three lights is in the apex of the north gable-end. There is now no access under the old roof, of which only two old cruck oak beams are exposed below the modern inserted ceiling. Flanking the original west carriage entrance are two pilaster buttresses of cob and rubble masonry. The church house was built originally on waste land adjoining the churchyard, a rent of 8d per ammum being reserved for its site. Used for the poor; fell into decay c1793, when it was rebuilt. A memorandum on the back of a terrier dated 1727 stated that it had 3 under rooms and one chamber.

English Heritage, 1975, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325135.

School House possibly originally a church house, now part of a school. Earliest features seen 17C, site may be earlier, much rebuilt early 19C. Roughcast and whitewashed on a cob and rubble core; slate roof with gable ends, wide eaves; end stacks with roughcast shafts. Exterior: symmetrical front; 2 storeys, 3 bays, 19C 2-light casements with glazing bars on the first floor, 19C 16-pane sash windows on ground floor. Central door opening, plank door, lean-to porch. Interior: central lobby with wide straight-flight staircase; left room with 2 big ceiling beams, chamfered with stepped stops. Late 19C chimneypiece with bracketted mantle to right room. No features of interest seen on first floor. Roof not seen. Other details: LBS No 97427.