Name:Hut circle settlement north of Fox Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Bronze Age hut circle settlement south of the River Swincombe comprising at least four hut circles with associated fragments of enclosure walling.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlements north-west of Fox Tor Farm, as well as medieval or later streamworking, open cuts and tinners' buildings

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, 13-JUN-1995 (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

Centred SX 62487106. A settlement containing four poorly preserved hut circles and several fragmentary field boundaries lies on the ridge projecting from the north-west flank of Ter Hill about 1 kilometre east of Whiteworks. The huts are marked by slight circular stoney banks 0.7 metres wide and a maximum of 0.4 metres high with the internal diameters between 2.5 metres and 4.7 metres. Breaks probably marking entrances are apparent in the south and south-east quadrants of two huts. The associated walling is also poorly represented consisting of three fragments of stoney bank 1.0 to 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high which form no discernible pattern.
Hut 1 (SX 62487105) 4.7 metres in diameter, walls 0.7 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Entrance to south, level interior.
Hut 2 (SX 62507104) 3.3 metres in diameter, walls 0.7 metres wide, 0.25 metres high. Sloping interior.
Hut 3 (SX 62507105) 2.5 metres in diameter, walls 0.6 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.
Hut 4 (SX 62507105) 3.3 metres in diameter, walls 0.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Entrance to the south-east. Adjoins previous hut.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Remains of hut circles and fragmentary enclosures visible on the survey layer.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2007, Prehistoric Hut Settlement north of Fox Tor, 16/09/2007 (Worksheet). SDV344531.

Difficult to identify among natural boulders and clumps of heather, there is a scatter of apparent prehistoric structures on the hillslope (approximately 1150-1175 feet above ordnance datum) above the Wheal Emma Leat, around 650 metres north-west of the site of Fox Tor Farm.
Structure 1 (SX6248171054) Roughly square enclosure or hut circle, measuring 4.0 metres by 5.0 metres internally.
Structure 2 (SX6248171045) Hut circle or enclosure with large boulder on the southern side, measures 5.0 by 3.0 metres internally.
Structure 3 (SX6249571054) Two-cell hut circle; each cell measures approximately 3.0 metres in diameter.
Structure 4 (SX6250371046) Hut circle measuring 4.0 metres in diameter internally.
Structure 5 (SX6249771037) Possible enclosed terrace, measuring 5.0 by 3.0 metres.
Structure 6 (SX6249571031) Terrace and hut circle (?), leading off the south-west side of structure 5, measuring 6.0 by 3.0 metres.
Further structures may be identified in the future.

Four hut circles and fragments of enclosure depicted on the modern mapping.