Name:Peekhill farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although is likely to be older. Documentary source for the settlement at Peekhill exists for the early 16th century. This farm was quite modest until the mid-late 20th century when as well as a new farmhouse, a large number of agricultural buildings were added, overlying the site of Lower Peekhill to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Peekhill is depicted on the Tithe Map, set between Higher Peekhill to the south-east and Lower Peekhill to the north-west. This central farm consists of a small group of buildings; 692 on the Walkhampton apportionment: 'Houses and Court'. The largest, cross-shaped building is set within an orchard. Small plots for a garden and mowhay lie to the south of the buildings.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm to have extended slightly. The large building has been extended northwards to meet the road and new buildings have been added to the west and south of the main building.

Peekhill appears much the same as the late 19th century historic map depiction, although the building at the north of the farm has been extended to join up with the main building.

Peek Hill is 'Pykehyll' in 1525.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The late 1940s aerial photograph shows that a new farmhouse has been added to the south of the farm since the 1905 Ordnance Survey map. Otherwise, the farm buildings appear unchanged.

By the time of this aerial photograph, the farm has expanded massively, stretching north-west to entirely cover the site of the old farmstead (Lower Peekhill).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 14/10/2003. Seven buildings recorded, with a range of dates varying between 17th century (old farmhouse) to late 19th century (shippon). The newer farmhouse to the south was built in 1909.

The modern mapping matches the 1999-2000 aerial photograph of the farmstead.