Name:Dostabrook farmstead, Horrabridge

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, changes in the mid-late 19th century saw the layout of the farm change. The surviving buildings appear to date to the late 19th century. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The Whitchurch Tithe Map shows a roughly square shaped dwelling here, with two associated buildings to the rear (north). Plots 1499 and 1500; 'Dostabrook estate - House and Garden and Courtlage and House' respectively.

The late 19th century historic map shows Dostabrook farmstead has changed substantially since the Tithe Map depiction; all the buildings including farmhouse are new.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 04/11/2003.

Dostabrook is depicted on the modern mapping. Layout of the farm is unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.