Name:Overbrent farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Farmhosue is thought to date to the 17th century. Farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmsteads survey, the layout of the farm has changed little since the 1840s, although some modern additions can be seen in the northern part of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVII - 1601 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Over Brent is depicted on the Tithe Map. 408 etc. on the South Brent apportionment: 'Dwelling house, other buildings, yard and c.' The farm has a simple layout of three buildings, with the farmhouse at the south of the yard and two additional buildings in the northern part of the yard

Better depiction of the size of the buildings at 'Overbrent', but otherwise unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF060 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 17/02/2004.

Map object based on this Source.

In modern times, additional buildings have been added to Overbrent farm to the north. Map object based on this source.